Schedule

Day 1

18 October

Friday

9:30am-10.15am

Registration, tea & coffee (viewing of abstracts)


10.15am – 10.25am

Opening address

Conor Geraghty, MVB CertDHH


10.25am – 11.45am

Dairy Practice 2025

Identify poor farm performance from reports, KPIs to concentrate on - Doreen Corridan, MVB MRCVS, PhD

Nutritional Management – Finbarr Mulligan, BAgrSc MAgrSc PhD

Panel Discussion


11.45am – 12.05pm

Break & exhibition


12.05pm – 1.35pm

Dairy – youngstock

Nutrition: from birth to housing – Jessica Cooke, BSc PhD

Anthelmintic resistance in dairy calves – James O’Shaughnessy, MVB, PhD

IBR in Dairy Herds - Maria Guelbenzu, BVD & IBR Programme Manager, Animal Health Ireland

12.05pm – 1.35pm

Second stream: Sheep/beef

Intensive finishing diets – Gerry Giggins, International Beef Production Consultant, Nutrition Link Ltd and Director of Farm Tours Ireland

Suckler Cow Fertility – Doreen Corridan, MVB MRCVS, PhD

Dealing with flocks with Anthelmintic resistance - Maresa Sheehan, MVB, MVM, FRCPath


1.35pm – 2.45pm

Lunch with exhibitors at River restaurant


2.45pm – 4.20pm

Bovine practice

Botulism – John Moriarty, Superintending Senior Research Officer in the Department of Agriculture, Food & Marine Veterinary

Emerging diseases/Surveillance – Damien Barrett, Superintending veterinary inspector in the Surveillance, ABP and TSE (SAT) division in the Dept of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)

Summer scour syndrome – Donal Murphy, XL Vets

Ectoparasites - James O’Shaughnessy, MVB, PhD

Oxidative stress – Patrick O’Neill, MVB MRCVS

2.50pm – 4.10pm

Second stream: Small animal

Second stream: Small animal
Diabetes derailments, how to keep them on track – Rory Breathnach, MVB Msc MRCVS PhD
Stabilising emergencies
Dermatology - Atopy - Can I be sure, what can I use?


4.20pm – 4.35pm

Break & exhibition


4.35pm – 5.40pm

The future of prescribing

John Lalor, BVM&S (Univ. of Ed.), MA (Dubl.), MRCVS
Conor Geragthy, MVB CertDHH
Rob Doyle, MVB, MSc


5.40pm – 7.30pm

Free time


7.30pm - LATE

Social event

Thomond Park Dinner with guest speakers Christy Doherty, Head of Farm Business with AXA Insurance and Niamh Briggs, form Irish Rugby Captain and two time winner of the Guinness Rugby Writers Player of the Year.

Day 2

19 October

Saturday

8.15am – 10.00am

Rugby World Cup quarter finals

England v Australia
Quarter finals Winner Pool C v Runner up Pool D


10.00am – 11.15am

Break & exhibition


11.15am – 1.00pm

Rugby World Cup quarter finals

New Zealand v Ireland
Quarter finals Winner Pool B v Runner up Pool A


1.00pm – 2.00pm

Lunch & exhibition


2.00pm – 5.10pm

4 x MBA sessions

Worklife Balance – David McKeown, BVMS CertSHP ARAgS MRCVS
Animal Welfare Audit – Jonathan Cooney, MVB & Ciaran Mellett, MVB

Beef Health Check/parasitology – Natascha Meunier, BVSc Msc PhD MRCVS and James O’Shaughnessy, MVB, PhD

Business – Mary Goodman, Declan Gahan and Cliodhna Hughes, Veterinary Financial Services


5.10pm – 5.45pm

Drinks reception & exhibition


5.45pm – 7.30pm

Free time


7.30pm – LATE

CAVI dinner

City View Suite

Day 3

20 October

Sunday

9.30am – 11.00am

Surgery

Surgical Management of Gangrenous Mastitis – Tadhg Gavin, MVB CertDHH

Assessment of Rumen Function and Differentiation of Rumen Pathogy and Treatment options – Conor Beirne, MVB


11am – 11.15am

Break & exhibition


11.15am – 1.00pm

Rugby World Cup quarter finals

Japan v South Africa
Quarter finals Winner Pool A v Runner up Pool B


1.00pm – 1.40pm

My way is better - the physical challenge - workshop and demo

Calving difficulties – Sean O’Sullivan, MVB MRCVS

Young vet - using a gyn stick – Conor Melvin, MVB MRCVs


1.40pm – 2.15pm

Panel Discussion


2.15pm - 2.50pm

Lunch


3pm – 5.30pm

AGM

logonew  Website designed by IFP Media